Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Symantec Encryption Desktop

Posted on 2013-01-31
13
Medium Priority
?
1,666 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I downloaded and setup Symantec Encryption Desktop Corporate – Trialware. It was quick and easy to create a shared key--the software did it, uploaded it to the the PGP key server and all. I created a PGP key using an email address and a passphrase as requested by the software--no problem thus far. If all I needed was for this one user and this one email address to receive encrypted email from Yahoo Stores then I would be OK. However my problem lies in the second user who receives the encrypted email--I CANNOT get the second user to de-encrpyt the encrypted emails. user1 whose email I used to create the PGP key works. user2 with whom I have "shared" the key, by imported it cannot. When I imported it it did NOT ask for the passphrase--it is listed but sits unverified. I have contacted Yahoo Store/Merchant solutions and they say they cannot help me. I have contacted Symantec and they told me they do not have trialware for PGP so they cannot help me unless I buy it--they referred me to sales who acknowledged they do have trialware for this product but they don't have the technical know how to help me so they suggested I buy it and then get technical support. I want to know it works before paying. Help, please preferably with this problem and this software, but if not this software please only suggest other solutions that are very EASY to setup and use. I have tried several others, including http://gnupg.org/ and could not even get past setting up the initial user. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Lionel MM
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 38843414
did you tried to create a key for user 2? if not give a try and check.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 38843455
Yes I can create a PGP key for user two--I thought it may be an install issue on user2 so I made one and it uploaded and was verified with keyserver.com. The problem then becomes using one of those keys and making sure both users can use it to decrypt the emails sent to it by Yahoo Stores. If I use the key from user2 they can read the emails but user1 cannot and if I use the key created on user1 they can read the email but user2 cannot--see my problem. I am stumped. As mentioned in my question Symantec said I should buy it--found out I can get a refund after 30 if I can't get it to work, so if I can't get an answer here today I will do that--I can't be the only trying to do this but Yahoo Stores was no help at all and neither was Symantec sales.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 38885783
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No Solution provided
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 38883478
Quick question - this is email sent between users on your inernal network? If you are sending to external users, do you also have the encryption gateway deployed?
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 38884452
No this is an email sent by an external server using an encryption key created by one of our users--that user can view the email, the second one cannot.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 2000 total points
ID: 38885548
I finally got to speak to Symantec--paid for the product (what a nightmare even that was--just buying it) and then was able to get tech support (again a nightmare trying to verify that I has bought the product) and they say that it looks like I only imported the public key, not the private one.......
"When you exported the key originally, did you select the "Include Private Key" option?  (It is a check box in the lower left corner of the window where you save the file)

If you try exporting the key again and make sure you include the private key you can then import them into the second system.

When you import it, you will receive a prompt warning you that you are importing a private key and that it needs to have the trust setting changed.

After importing the key, you can change the trust by right clicking on the imported key and selecting "Properties" - click on the "Trust" list and then select "Implicit".  This will then allow you to use the key to decrypt and to sign other keys.

Did that and it work now.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 38886620
Glad its sorted. Nice Job.
0