Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SFTP file upload/download on wordpress site

Posted on 2013-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-24
I'm going to be creating a client portal using WordPress.  I'd like for our clients to be able to download/upload files securely without an FTP client.  I saw this post, but its over 2 years old...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/File_Sharing/FTP/Q_25097511.html

Java's security issues seem to render the above option outdated, or am I wrong???  What's the best way to set this up using SFTP?
0
Comment
Question by:2_under_par
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Rahul_Gade
ID: 38839795
There is no standard to upload file from SFTP without client, but you can use Java applet to remove the need of explicit installation for SFTP client.
If you are ready to buy : http://www.jscape.com/products/file-transfer-clients/anyclient-enterprise
in case planning to develop : http://www.jcraft.com/jsch/
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 38842026
There are also several upload plugins available for WordPress.  This is one:

http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/sp-client-document-manager/
0
 

Author Comment

by:2_under_par
ID: 38923682
Does that WordPress plugin transfer files "securely"?  I will be dealing with sensitive information and need an alternative to SFTP.  

Otherwise, I may have to go the developer route and investigate the java applet...
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 38923885
Most of the upload plugins use the HTTP Post to upload the file and then PHP processes it and makes it available for whatever purpose.  To secure the upload, simply add a secure certificate to the site and use https.
0