Solved

Outlook 2010 auto complete list problem

Posted on 2013-01-31
6
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-17
Hello,
We have one Exchange user who complains that addresses in the auto complete list get broken very often.

As usual we advised him to clear the auto complete list in the File -> Options -> Mail section like we do for the rest of our users in case similar problem happens.

But that certain user keeps complaining that it solves the problem only for a short period of time (about a week), and the addresses start filling incorrectly again. He already tried clearing list few times and the problem keep coming back.

What circumstances might cause breaking the auto complete file so often?
0
Comment
Question by:dcs007
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 38842421
What is meant by " addresses in the auto complete list get broken very often"?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 38842565
Hi,

Please try all the steps as specified in the following solution and let me know if it helped?

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2010-outlook/outlook-2010-autocomplete-not-retaining-data/fafb72a1-1b19-442f-ad05-30d2e869263c
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcs007
ID: 38842964
@jackieman

By broken adress, I mean that it looks fine from the outside, but when you point the mouse over it, you will see that there's incorrect string instead of proper address.

Usually looks similar to this example:
IMCEAMAILTO-Persons+2Ename+40domain+2Eco+2Euk@domain.com
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 38843256
According to alanhardisty, it says:-

"It sounds like the person sending the original message is clicking on the wrong items, or has remembered email addresses that include the mailto: and they shouldn't (they need to be deleted if they are cached).

All that your user is doing is Reply All, which is fine, if the originating sender got it right in the first place!

Not your fault / your users fault - but at least you can go back to the person sending the messages and let them know.  They will probably be wondering why the messages are not going to those people too!

It may be a suggested address - in which case either remove it or modify it, but keeping something with mailto:email@domain.com is not going to work!

If the address is corrected (by all parties), the problem should go away..."

Source: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_27343415.html

So, start a detective work from the user who complaints and ask for the assistance to trace on which emails (to or from) when the problem starts and ask the user to contact the related parties to remove the wrongly cached email address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcs007
ID: 38843361
That solution seems very reasonable, i'll let you know when we get some answer from the user.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 38844241
Autocomplete is a little harder to troubleshoot in Outlook 2010 as there is no longer an NK2 file to just delete. However, besides the methods above, you can also do a further wipe of the file using the following:
1. Click Start, and then click Run.
2. Start Outlook by using the /CleanAutoCompleteCache switch (i.e: Outlook.exe /CleanAutoCompleteCache)
0