Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Custom Stamp for PDF

Posted on 2013-01-31
2
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
Hello all,

So I know very little about Adobe but have been trying to create a custom stamp that our quality people can use to stamp controlled prints.  I have started with the basic stamp image i created but have not been able to get what I want on it.  I need a dynamic date field with no time.  Also two imput fields one for part number should be able to take 16 characters and be the larger and second should be by field that the person entering can type there name this should be smaller and as many characters that will fit.  I have attached the base stamp but really looking for any help or a good instruction site as I have not been able to find this and get it working. If someone could let me know how to just get a field that takes input on it I think i could work out the rest.
moKDL2NZvxQhbwaQUd370C.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:notasgoodasyou
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
webtechgal earned 2000 total points
ID: 38842676
Hope this is helpful...

The steps you need -
1. Create a my-stamp.pdf

2. Save my-stamp.pdf

3. Open mydocument.pdf

4. Create custom stamp (browse to my-stamp.pdf and add it)

5. Add the dynamic date - (see a calculation script below)

6. Go to Comments -> Annotations -> Select my-stamp.pdf and add to the document (the date is showing the date on step 5)

A calculation script -

event.value = (new Date()).toString();
AFDate_FormatEx("h:MM tt, mmm dd, yyyy");
event.value = "By " + ((!identity.name || identity.loginName != (event.source.source || this).Collab.user) ? (event.source.source || this).Collab.user : identity.name) + " at " + event.value;

===
A tutorial -
http://www.ehow.com/how_5935062_create-dynamic-stamp-acrobat.html


Check out the book
All About PDF Stamps in Acrobat® & Paperless Workflows by Thom Parker (on Amazon)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 38846748
Unfortunately it's not that simple. This script will be called not only when you place TW stamp, but at other times as well. You need to prevent that from happening by creating a conditional statement that can detect when this particular stamp gets placed.

You will run into problems when you use this approach. If you want to do more serious work with dynamic stamps take a look at Thom Parker's book
0