Solved

vmware bridging/nat refuse to work with host teamed nics

Posted on 2013-01-31
11
999 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-25
I have a EVGA 122-CK-NF68-A1 LGA 775 NVIDIA nForce 680i SLI  motherboard:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813188013

This mother board has drivers that allowed teaming (yes they are older now, but the new drivers disable the teaming function so I kept the older one. I have no trouble with the teaming at all except when I am trying to use this pc as a vmware host.

WhenI set up vmware player or workstation in either bridged or nat mode on this pc the guest OS (Linux) can only ping the host and cannot ping the router/network computers or the internet, even though it pulls a dhcp address in bridged mode which I would assume comes from the router since it's the same subnet.

I have used the network editor to choose the nvidia virtual adapter that was created during installation of vmware workstation.

It did work for a few minutes during one of the 30 times I reconfigured or started from scratch, but then wouldn't work again.

Does anyone know what I can do to get this working? I really don't want to get rid of the teaming as it gives my PC a 2Gbps connection to my network which is needed as this PC serves out all of my multimedia files to the network.
0
Comment
Question by:MitchViste
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
Comment Utility
so its a host yes ? you have to check the virtual networks setup correctly or is this workstation?/
0
 

Author Comment

by:MitchViste
Comment Utility
The host has teamed nics. The guest os does not. The host OS works fine. The guest, which is running on vmware workstation 9.01, OS does not.

The virtual network setup is correct as far as I can tell.

The host nice team has IP -  192.168.68.3

The guest OS pulls a dhcp address from the router (I assume) of 192.168.68.100 or beyond as that is where my dhcp range starts.

When natted the guest OS pulls a 192.168.x.x range.

No firewalls running on either the host or the guest OS at this point.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
The teaming software is unlikely to be compatible with the desktop hypervisor software.

Why not switch to Windows 2012 Hyper-V?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MitchViste
Comment Utility
Because this is for home and I already have workstation. I also like vmware better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MitchViste
Comment Utility
Would vmware tools make a difference in networking? I believe I have an outdated version per a warning on boot of the guest os
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
I do not think, VMware Tools is going to make any difference to the networking functions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MitchViste
Comment Utility
What stumps me is that the guest OS will contact the router via DHCP, pull an address, and even be listed as a dhcp client on the router, yet I cannot ping it or get internet access. frustrating!
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
low level networking issues with the Hypervisor networking.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
Comment Utility
Can you "un-team" the host NIC(s) and check that everything is working as expected?

If so, I would suspect an implementation issue causing bad interactions with the host nic. A team may be considered a bridge, which is also what VMWare WS/Player will use to provide network access to the guests, then creating somewhat a bridge on a bridge, which may be tricky and my not have been completely validated/tested/supported
0
 

Author Comment

by:MitchViste
Comment Utility
Everything works fine if I am using just the one NIC.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
Comment Utility
dont team them just connect both of them to the switch vmware will use both of them anyway
0