Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Challenging Lookup (VLookup and HLookup combined ??)

Posted on 2013-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
I need some help with a challenging lookup formula.  It might (not sure though) require to combine VLookup and HLookup.

See data example below:

******************************
LookUp Source:

Label        10    20   30
Range_A   75    85   90
Range_B   X1    X2   X3

******************************

Actual Data

                Col A     Col B               Looked-Up Value
Row 1     15        Range_A             "75"  (why this value... see explanation below)
Row 2     29        Range_B             "X2"  (why this value... see explanation below)
Row 3     30        Range_A             "90"  (why this value... see explanation below)

******************************

Explanation:

Why "75" for Row 1:  
o Value of 15 in A1 (Actual Data) is less than 20 Label (Lookup Source).  
o Therefore, values under "10" (either 75 or X1) are considered.
o Given "Range_A" in B1 (Actual Data), we selected 75 (Lookup Source).
 
Why "X2" for Row 2:  
o Value of 29 in A2 (Actual Data) is less than 30 Label (Lookup Source).  
o Therefore, values under "20" (either 85 or X2) are considered.
o Given "Range_B" in B2 (Actual Data), we selected X2 (Lookup Source).
 
Why "90" for Row 3:  
o Value of 30 in A3 (Actual Data) equals 30 Label (Lookup Source).  
o Therefore, values under "30" (either 90 or X3) are considered.
o Given "Range_A" in B3 (Actual Data), we selected 90 (Lookup Source).


Hope this makes sense... see attached XLS for data.

Thanks,
EEH
Lookup-and-Actual-Data.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:ExpExchHelp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 38839913
It would be something like

=INDEX(Sheet2!$B$2:$D$3,MATCH(A1,Sheet2!$B$1:$D$1),MATCH(B1,Sheet2!$A$2:$A$3,0))
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
redmondb earned 2000 total points
ID: 38839932
Hi, ExpExchHelp.

Please see attached. The formula could be cleaner if you're using Excel 2007 or later.

(The code is fundamentally the same as ssaqibh, but I'd done the work, so...)

Regards,
Brian.
2D-Match.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 38840791
PERFECT SOLUTION!!!    Thanks so much for the prompt response.   8)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38840876
Thanks, ExpExchHelp. (Apologies,  ssaqibh.)
0