Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Insufficient disk space on data store

Posted on 2013-01-31
11
Medium Priority
?
2,011 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
I am setting up a new virtual machine. I have configured a data store 300 GB in size. When I set up the virtual machine, go to power up I get a message that says insufficient disk space on data store. If I delete and remove from disk, the machine, the data store says it has 298 GB of free space. However when I reconfigured the machine, and go to power it on, I get a message that says insufficient disk space on data store. I have deleted everything multiple times and started from scratch to ensure that my settings are correct. I have set up virtual machines numerous times, similar using Windows 2003, but have never gotten this error message so persistently. How do I get around this?
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38839977
have you set it thin provisioned go on to the datastore do you have space for the vmdk ?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:alandc
alandc earned 668 total points
ID: 38839979
Is the drive set to expand dynamically or fixed size?
If dynamic try using 50% of the available space (150Gb) to start.
If fixed size trying using something that will still leave free space on the data store (like 250gb).

And try to do a defragment of the data store if at all possible after deleting the old and creating a new one.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 668 total points
ID: 38839993
If you have a vSphere version less than 5.x, and you have configured your Datastore for the default 1MB block size, and try to configure your VM with a virtual disk larger than 256GB, you will be unable to. If nothing is on your Datastore (and you're using less than vSphere 5.x...so, 4.1 for example), delete your Datastore then re-add configuring it for at least a 2MB block size.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 38839998
i am thin provisioned on the datastore. The drive is a set size. i have tried using a smaller drive like 250 but I get the same error. On the data store, it shows 298 of used space. When i look at other machines, it has the same settings.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38840013
What version of vSphere are you running?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 38840070
it's probably because it cannot create the swap file (vswp) which is equal to memory size.

how much memory is assigned in the VM?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 38840076
i am running vmware 5.0 and hav e8 gb of memory allocated which i have assigned to be on the macine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 38840090
I reconfigure the machine to have a 100 gb hard drive so i could add a second drive later withe the remaining space, and i was able to start it. I did not have a file in the ISO store. when i added the ISO image, the error came back.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38840133
is there 8GB of space free on the datastore?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 38840152
in the data store, i have set it up for 300 GB. it has a capacity of 299.75. provisioned space is 198.85 and free space is 100.80. there should be nothing in there. How do I reclaim this space?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 38840286
I reconfigured the machine for about the 50th time, made the hard drive 200 GB and went into the data store and deleted just about everything that was in there. Reset it up and I finally got it to boot and see a C drive.
0