Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports

Posted on 2013-01-31
2
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
Hi,

I have a table filled with accounting bills, I'd like to create a crystal report that groups these bills by their date difference from today, kind of like an aging accounts receivable.

Such as :

0-30 days:
Bill 1
Bill 2
Bill 3

30-60 days:
Bill 4
Bill 5
Bill 6

60-90 days:
Bill 7
Bill 8
Bill 9

I'm wondering if this is at all possible?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:FCapo
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Philip Pinnell
ID: 38839990
The way I would do it is to create a view in SQL like

CREATE VIEW MyView
AS

SELECT    
Field1,
... ,
Fieldn,

case
  when datediff(day,datefield,getdate()) < 30 then 1
  when datediff(day,datefield,getdate()) < 60 then 2
  when datediff(day,datefield,getdate()) < 90 then 3
  else 4
end as dategroup
FROM         MyTable

Then base your report on this view and group on 'dategroup' and name each one appropriately.

HTH
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 38840126
If you are not allowed to mess with the databse then in CR you can use the same idea.

Create a formula field ...@AgeGroup

Numbervar diff:=Currentdate-{table.datefield};
If diff <=30 then
"0-30 Days"
else
If diff <=60 then
"31-60 days"
else
If diff <=90 then
"61-90 days"
else
"91days and over"

Then group on this formula field.
0