Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting Max Recipients for multiple mailboxes in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2013-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
We set the Global Max Recipients attribute in Exchange 2007 to 1600. This however can only be used by a chosen few. We have over 1500 mailbox users. Is there a way to change the Max Recipients atrribute for all those mailboxes(minus those who can) without doing it one by one? I assume that I cannot set the global maxrec to 100 and then set the chosen few to 1600.

Assistance is appreciated.

Thanks

jt.
0
Comment
Question by:ICGIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38842577
Restrict the Number of Recipients per Message
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb310760%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx

This article explains different levels to set and locations so yes it has to be global or at Connector level and then you can set it Low on all Users and then Explicitly have it higher on few users

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 38843844
Hello,

If you would like all your users to have the Global Max Recipient setting, run this powershell script to set the recipientlimits at the account level to unlimited.

Get-Mailbox -ResultSize unlimited | % {
	Set-Mailbox $_.alias -RecipientLimits unlimited
}

Open in new window


You can then set the RecipientLimits on individual mailboxes to a higher or lower value than the global value if you want to set exceptions of specific mailboxes.

JJ
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38843896
To add to comments from JJ, i would say set the limit to 100 with this command or how i said and then if you have something common for other set of users maybe they are members of a DL or some common attribute you can set them a higher value with a shell command again

Get-Mailbox | Where {$_.Department -Like "IT"} | Set-Mailbox -RecipientLimits unlimited

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICGIT
ID: 38843935
Thanks to you both for excellent support.
0