?
Solved

cant activate Windows 8 pro

Posted on 2013-01-31
3
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Im trying to install Windows 8 pro but it gives me a "windows could not be activated 0xc004f074" This is a volume license key. Do I need to setup a KMS Host? Is there a way to activate it without setting up the KMS Host? I only have 1 machine im trying to install Windows 8 on. If I have to how would I do this? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38839961
yes i think a kms server is required
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Americom earned 2000 total points
ID: 38839975
By design, you need to run the command "slmgr -ipk xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx"  where xxxs is your volume license key. Assuming you have internet access.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 38839988
Also, if you have volume license agreement, you should have two keys, one for KMS and one for MAK. The command above does not required a KMS server but expect to be a MAK key. In general, you would set up a KMS servers for your workplace so that all install would be activated automatically.
0