Solved

Best resolution for a picture as a background image on a form

Posted on 2013-01-31
11
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
I am wondering what would be the best resolution for a picture as a background image on a form.   The choices are either 72 dpi (81KB), or 300 dpi (298 KB).

Does anyone have experience with this?

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
If possible it should have a size in pixels that matches the form to avoid too much zooming/resizing.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
Comment Utility
The form is 8" wide x 6 " deep.  How many pixels is that?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
Comment Utility
That depends on the screen resolution.
If the screen is 16" wide with 1600 pixels, your form is about the half of that, 800 pixels.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
This might give you some idea. This Form is 8w x 6h

vgStrat
Dimensions
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
Comment Utility
Most screens can't make us of any finer resolution than 72 DPI.  Using a higher DPI comes into play when creating an image to be used for high quality printing.  So to answer your question, use 72 DPI.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:IrogSinta
IrogSinta earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Let me qualify my previous statement.  If you scan at 72 DPI and end up with an image that is only 400 pixels wide and it will not fill up your form, you should then scan it at a higher resolution to make the image larger.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
I'm not sure that's true with today's high res monitors .... 24" @ 1920x1080 and beyond.
(@ at first comment are 72 vs 96)
mx
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
Comment Utility
The form is 8" wide x 6 " deep.  How many pixels is that?
Since there are 1440 twips in an inch and a pixel has 15 twips, that would come out to be 768 x 576

@mx.  I believe you're right about the 96DPI.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Trust me ... this is one of the most CONFUSING subjects on the planet, lol.

"Since there are 1440 twips in an inch and a pixel has 15 twips,"
Hey ... where did you find that ?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
That's cool. So, I wounder if this is the *same* twip as in Access.  I mean, you would THINK so ... but ....?

And look at this ... 1440 twips (per inch in fact) = 96 pixels (x or y) !

twips/pixels
Bookmarked this site!

thx
0