Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

registry hack

Posted on 2013-01-31
2
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hi all

I have a customer when his pc goes to pause screen he is ask for his logon credentials how
do i remove that signon box
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomasMcA2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38839986
IIRC, right click on the desktop > Properties > Screen Saver tab > uncheck the "lock" option
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38840534
You don't need a registry hack.
I believe this is the option to which ThomasMcA2 was referring:Screen Saver - Prompt for PW
But if you're talking about resuming from Standby or Hibernate, that's in Power Options, on the Advanced tab.Power Options - Advanced tab - No Password on Resume
0