Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trackball & Dual Monitors

Posted on 2013-01-31
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Bought a Logitec M570 trackball, partly because the review said keys could be programmed to jump from one screen to the other instead of having to scroll across.  Within the custom programing software and instructions, cannot see how this can be done.  Also didn't see anything in the support section of Logitec's website.  

Can anyone provide instructions or advice?
0
Comment
Question by:T4Pam
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 38840014
i cannot find anything about jumping from one screen to another on here >>> http://www.logitech.com/en-us/product/wireless-trackball-m570

have you downloaded the setpoint software and tried messing about with it to see if it works.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 38840053
Here's an Amazon review that mentions "...[moving] windows between monitors with one click..."  

The author notes you need Ultramon software is appears to be available here:
http://www.realtimesoft.com/ultramon/

Does that sound like what you remember?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:T4Pam
ID: 38841448
Not entirely sure I will be able to implement, but this is exactly what I was looking for.  Thank you.  I'll download the "trial."
0