[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do I forward my emails to external account within OWA?

Posted on 2013-01-31
5
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
how do I forward my emails to external account within OWA? I have a company email account that I can only access through OWA & I want to forward that OWA email to another 1 of my accounts (gmail) but it looks like I can only do forwarding to folders. Unless I am missing something.
0
Comment
Question by:ID10Tz
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sophieb1984
ID: 38840091
As i dont know what version of OWA you are using im not sure but on 2010 you can do the following:

1.

Go to Options

2.

See All Options

3.

Select Organize E-Mail

4.

Create a New Rule

5.

when the message arrived, and: Choose it was sent to...

6.

type your OWA email address in the to box

7.

do the following: choose Redirect the message to...

8.

type your personal email address in the to box

9.

Click save and it should be working
I dont think this is possible in older versions of OWA
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 38840094
In OWA, under your name in the upper right-hand corner, you should see an Options dropdown.  There you can create an Inbox Rule that forwards inbound e-mail to any address.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorinTack
ID: 38840112
This will depend on settings on your company's Exchange server. If they do not have OWA forwarding enabled, you won't see this option. Can you check with your company to see if this is allowed?

Assuming it is enabled, you should be able to create a rule for all incoming e-mail that simply sends it to another address.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38842467
ALL:

The steps Sophie's provided were for 2010 OWA & when trying to follow them was not possible. Paulmacd's steps were more familiar to what I saw in 2003 OWA.
0