Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle Linked Table

Posted on 2013-01-31
3
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
I have a table in a schema that has data and can be described.  I can't find it anywhere and suspect it to be a linked table.  How can I determine the source of this table?
0
Comment
Question by:shelbyinfotech
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38840087
oracle does not have "linked tables" as such.
if it's not really a table, it is either:
* a SYNONYM
* a materialized view
* a normal view

where/how do you see that "table" ?
some tools will show for example the materialized views also as "tables" ...
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 38840103
try using the function here


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/A_8397-Resolving-Oracle-Object-Names-and-Synonym-Chains.html


select resolve_name('YOUR_TABLE') from dual;

there are other parameters available to adjust the resolution path
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 38841950
query dba_objects view for that object name and that should tell you what it is right. you can find it easily whether it is a synonym or table or view or mv.

select * from dba_objects
where object_name = 'YOUR_SEARCH_OBJECT' ;

Thanks,
0