Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2000 error parsing text in cell

Posted on 2013-01-31
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
I have a spreadsheet with multiple total lines. I'm looking for a function to remove the word "total" from a cell. I have tried a function like this =LEFT(A1, FIND(" ", A1)-1) but if there is only one word, I get an error. If I try to use ISError, I just get true or false.
What am I missing? I'm using Excel 2000 which may make a difference in the formula.

12192
12192 Total
12514
12514 Total
900000
900000 Total
A1389099
A1389099 Total
0
Comment
Question by:minamina6
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 38840142
Try:

=TRIM(SUBSTITUTE(A1,"Total",""))

or

=LEFT(A1, FIND(" ", A1&" ")-1)  if you only want first word, where other word might not be Total.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 38840157
Using your original approach but with a slight amendment....

=LEFT(A1, FIND(" ", A1&" ")-1)

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:minamina6
ID: 38840170
NB_VC,
Thanks for giving me two options. I can use the second one elsewhere.
0