Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XAML Textbox Clearing When User Starts To Type

Posted on 2013-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have an XAML Textbox that kind of acts as it's own Label.

Like the Experts Exchange search box.  

Mine reads "Enter a search term"

Unlike the EE example, where the text clears on mouseenter, I'm using Windows Phone and programmatically set the focus to the textbox, so I need "Enter a search term" to disappear when the user starts to type.

I wrote this...

Private Sub tSearch_Keydown(sender As Object, e As KeyEventArgs)
        If tSearch.Text = "Enter a search term" Then
            tSearch.Text = e.Key.ToString
            tSearch.SelectionStart = 2
            tSearch.SelectionLength = 0
        End If
End Sub

Open in new window


... which works fine unless the search term happens to begin with a number.  I think it must be something to do with the keyboard switching key ?

Ideas Experts?
0
Comment
Question by:Dodsworth
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:UnifiedIS
ID: 38840529
Try moving your logic to the GotFocus event and automatically select all the current text.  Then when typing begins, it clears the value that is there.  

Private Sub tSearch_GotFocus(sender As Object, e As System.EventArgs) Handles tSearch.GotFocus
                tSearch.SelectAll
End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dodsworth
ID: 38841349
I have tried selecting the current text before but in windows phone it displays the selection markers (changes colour and places little lines and circles)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dodsworth
ID: 38856144
help! pls
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
CuteBug earned 2000 total points
ID: 38887884
What you are looking for is a custom watermark textbox.

Have a look here
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/74f20d/create-a-watermark-textbox-effect-from-window-phone-7/

(P.S. The code is in CSharp)
0