[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I'm having trouble installing a bluetooth - enabled parallel printer on my computer

Posted on 2013-01-31
15
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-30
I have an HP designjet 450C which I'm trying to install via bluetooth adapter on my computer. I've been able to pair the device to my computer (but am stuck as to how to install the printer's driver. Now I must add that this printer isn't compatible with windows 7 64 bit, which is what I'm using, but I was able to download and install a patched version of the hp driver from a forum and it worked when attached to my computer using a parallel to usb adapter. So I know that it works. Anyway, I've tried to install the driver on my bluetooth adapter by going to: control panel>devices & printers>'my bluetooth printer'>properties>hardware>unknown printer>properties>driver>update driver>Browse......Then I point it to the (downloaded) driver folder and windows tells me that it could not find driver software for this device. Can anyone help?????? I've attached a jpeg of the message window I got right after pairing the bluetooth adapter.
device-driver-software-not-suces.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:arkitektron
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 38842722
Not familiar with bluetooth printing, but if installing a valid printer via the bluetooth setup results in a usable port and you have already installed the HP locally, I would try to install a generic/text printer via the bluetooth, then go into the HP properties and point it to the bluetooth port. The generic/text will pass through so it might work.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38842942
>>  Then I point it to the (downloaded) driver folder   <<  is the driver unpacked? if not you have to unpack it first
if it is a exe file, use 7-zip or such to unpack it
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 38853348
0
 

Author Comment

by:arkitektron
ID: 38853388
>>by: lauchangkwangPosted on 2013-02-04 at 16:47:34ID: 38853348

Are you gettting the driver from here ?? :
http://litespc.wordpress.com/2011/03/04/windows-7-64-bit-driver-for-hp-designjet-    450c/<<


Yes, that is where I got the driver from.

As a footnote to this endeavor; I re-installed the printer and this time pointed it to the bluetooth port which must have been created when I paired the dongle with the bluetooth parallel adapter (I hadn't noticed this before) and this worked. However, I still encountered the text dropping off and certain line work as well, though it was different for each drawing. It seemed that smaller files had more success. Could this be an internal memory issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arkitektron
ID: 38853398
>>nobus wrote:  is the driver unpacked? if not you have to unpack it first
if it is a exe file, use 7-zip or such to unpack it<<

Yes, I did unpack it using winrar. There was no .exe file in that file though. That is why I think the windows utility couldn't find the driver when I pointed it at the unzipped folder. It still works however, but with problems as listed.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38853924
>>  There was no .exe file in that file though  <<  there often is not an exe file, but an inf file
it should be enough pointing to the corrrect file or folder - if you have the right driver
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 38854801
>> Could this be an internal memory issue?

There is a possibility for that, another possibility would be the bluetooth transfer rate that might cause of dropping / missing of packets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arkitektron
ID: 38855536
>>There is a possibility for that, another possibility would be the bluetooth transfer rate that might cause of dropping / missing of packets.<<

If that is in fact the case (and it certainly sounds plausible), how does one go about troubleshooting/fixing that issue?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38855570
what issue?  checking Ram?  use memtest86+ and let it run at least a full pass :  www.memtest.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:arkitektron
ID: 38856372
>>>what issue?  checking Ram?<<<

I was referring to the issue of bluetooth transfer rate and how to determine what is the current rate vs/ optimal and is there any way to change it? I'm a noob if it hasn't become painfully obvious yet.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lauchangkwang earned 2000 total points
ID: 38857730
>> It seemed that smaller files had more success.

I assume you are printing the smaller file through bluethooth for this, if yes, try to print large files through the computer that connected directly to the printer (previously you mentioned it was connected through a parallel to usb adapter, that mean one computer is connected directly through the USB to the printer) , if the large files printed succesfuly, that mean is not the printer internal memory issue, conclusion will be bluethooth data trasfer rate issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arkitektron
ID: 38878270
>>(previously you mentioned it was connected through a parallel to usb adapter, that mean one computer is connected directly through the USB to the printer) <<

Sorry to take so long to respond to your latest reply, but the printer behaves the same way with large files regardless of whether it is going thru bluetooth adapter or direct connected.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 38878647
>> printer behaves the same way with large files regardless of whether it is going thru bluetooth adapter or direct connected

Then the conclusion will have nothing to do with Bluetooth, the printer internal memory is the culprit.
0