Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NOT IN alternative in 2008

Posted on 2013-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
is there any new efficient syntax to rewrite
SELECT  * from table1 where WHERE NNS NOT IN  (SELECT NNS FROM table2)
in 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Jared_S
Jared_S earned 1000 total points
ID: 38840370
select * from table1 where not exists
(select null from table2 where table2.nns = table1.nns)

will work in any release and is much much more efficient than NOT IN.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 1000 total points
ID: 38840730
You can also look at new(er) EXCEPT (and INTERSECT) commands so a sample code would be like:

select * from table1
except
select * from table2 where table2.nns = table1.nns

if you have TEXT fileds you need to CAST(col_name AS VARCHAR(MAX)) for the EXCEPT to work.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 38840845
thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Jared_S
ID: 38840891
Also, be aware that except and intersect will compare EACH field in the row, not just the ID.
0