Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Network DHCP help

Posted on 2013-01-31
9
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
i had two machines on my network drop thier given DHCP ip address and it was replaced with

192.168.1.100
255.255.255.0
192.168.1.1

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:JerseyGiant
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 38840321
Is it possible that you have another DHCP server on the network.

You could always check the TCP/IP alternative settings on the network parameters to see if they have these manually set.

Could you provide an ipconfig /all of the affected machines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 38840338
the manually setting were not changed. theses are XP machines , i stated win7 but was incorrect. we have only 1 DHCP server. bizzar right?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TazDevil1674
TazDevil1674 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38840355
Do you have an ADSL router on the same network?  192.168.1.1 sounds more like a router!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Chris H
ID: 38840367
What is the DHCP server??   Is both leases listed on the server?  Or the new conflicting lease?  It's more then likely someone plugging in a piece of hardware with DHCP enabled if you don't see the troubled lease on your DHCP server.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Chris H
ID: 38840378
PS, this doesn't sound like a Windows 7 issue unless you have cloned emac addresses on the NICs.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
foxpc123 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38840384
If 192.168.1.1 is not a recognised address in your network  it may be worth trying to open this in a browser to see if you get a login - and it may tell you what it is as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 38840443
ya know what. i bet you thats it a router is plugged in somewhere with DHCP eenabled..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 38840451
try to access http://192.168.1.1 from one of the PCs that got the odd DHCP
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 38840838
thanks it was the router .. thanks ,i just disabbled the DHCP.
0