Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Black Screen with Cursor Blinking Top Left Side

Posted on 2013-01-31
6
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
when i power on I get a black screen with cursor blinking on the top left side.  No Dell Screen, no nothing.  OS Win 7 Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:ctaufa
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38840357
Go into your BIOS by hitting insert or delete when the computer is just booting up.  (you may have to push it a bunch of times right when the computer turns on.)  Browse through and find the factory default reset.

Reset it.

Go back into BIOS after reboot, locate your HD boot order and make sure you HD is listed and on top priority.

Also, make sure to remove any memory cards, flash drives, CDs or usb devices while troubleshooting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctaufa
ID: 38840438
Did not work...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mewilldz earned 2000 total points
ID: 38840910
double check memory slots and possibly remove add in cards or connected devices. try ctrl alt del to reboot whilst monitor on and  connected instead of powering the machine off and on. sometimes initial output to monitor can hide the bios screen and it may already be trying to boot a device by the time you see the cursor on the monitor. tap f2 as it powers on and this should get you to the BIOS setup for a dell. good luck
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ctaufa
ID: 38841108
worked, thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38841126
AH Dell F2... My bad :(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mewilldz
ID: 38842780
hi, can you mark the question as answered and award points as you see fit?
0