?
Solved

Generic Sales mailbox added to users Outlook but they cannot see inbox

Posted on 2013-01-31
5
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
I have a user John Doe who needs access to the Sales mailbox
He goes into Outlook 2007 and I've added the Sales mailbox to his view but he cannot see the inbox.  I granted send on behalf, but what am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:bergquistcompany
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TazDevil1674 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38840386
You need to grant permissions to actual mailbox folders too - if you have access you can do this from Outlook (it can be done using powershell on Exchange Server too)

In Outlook, right-click on the mailbox and select Permissions, you can give access to the folder(s) you need from there
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 38840393
To add the mailbox as an additional mailbox in Outlook you need to provide the permissions on the root of the mailbox not just the folders.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 38840431
@Rajitha14  Thats what I meant, I was also adding that they could pick and choose what folders could be seen...

Thanks for claifying.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38840957
SendonBehalf is used for how he can send from as this Mailbox ...... you will either have to give "Full Mailbox Access" using Exchange or else give that user Manual rights to individual Folders using Shared Mailbox profile and then add to his Outlook

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 38841144
awesome thanks
0