Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Custom app in win 7 pe boot

Posted on 2013-01-31
6
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-01
I use a pe boot i made it works fine. What i want to do is make a app that will load after the pe boots. Can this be done ?

I want a GUI app for the IT team to use for fast restores and imaging. Or run a ipconfig to get ip info or release and renew.

so what program can be supported in a pe boot ?
0
Comment
Question by:armasmike
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSI-Windows_com
ID: 38841728
Just wanted to make you aware to be careful about 32-bit programs - since many companies, especially internal development, develop their desktop software in 32-bit.  If you use 64-bit PE during deployment there is no WOW64 subsystem to allow 32-bit software to run.

Some companies will create their image using 64-bit PE, but then deploy the 64-bit image using 32-bit PE to get around this limitation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armasmike
ID: 38841972
i made the pe boot and i don't know if it's 32 or 64. i used a vista aik i think it was 32 this was in late 2009 so i can't remember.

After it boots i have a bat file with all the ghost32 commands for re-image and make image and map network drives. It works but i want to my a GUI app with are logo and stuff. Can i use Visual Studio 2010 ?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38842763
It depends upon your app... do you have any .net framework code in it? You will have to experiment and see what you can do...
I'd get the Windows 8 ADK so that you are using the lastest version of winpe (version 4.0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:armasmike
ID: 38844542
I can test the new Windows 8 ADK. I don't have any net framework code in my current pe boot. I guess i have to add that before any app i make can run in the pe boot.
0