Solved

550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound

Posted on 2013-01-31
7
512 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
Hi all,

One of my clients runs SBS2008 with Exchange 2007... One of the employees has multiple mailboxes, all but one of these domains the server is authoritative for, however one isn't and that particular domain address he receives emails forwarded from another server to him (external and not part of the company network in any way), he can also send using that address, out through their exchange server no problem BUT if he tries to copy himself with that address it immediately bounces with the following error:

Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:
 
The recipient's e-mail address was not found in the recipient's e-mail system. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please check the e-mail address and try resending this message, or provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator

#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##


To complicate things slightly, this address also happens to be his default email address for his exchange account as well, i.e. when he sends an email outlook will always use this address as default (unless of course he chooses a different one manually)...

Any ideas..??
0
Comment
Question by:ServTech
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38840827
2 Accounts should have the same Email address .... this will confuse Exchange so please change for Secondary or whatever the other account is

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServTech
ID: 38840844
Sorry I don't understand..?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38840888
You said

To complicate things slightly, this address also happens to be his default email address for his exchange account as well

Only one Account should have a unique Email address if not it will confuse Exchange and through an NDR thats what its doing .... so change the Email addresses to be Unique

- Rancy
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ServTech
ID: 38843875
He has four mailboxes in exchange, these mailboxes each have a unique email (and domain) address.

Three of them, the server is authoritative for, the fourth it is not (the domain is registered to another server and email gets forwarded from that server)...

That particular email address (and domain) that the server is not authoritative for, happens to be the one that he uses as his default exchange mailbox and default email address...

Any ideas why the emails he copies himself on (with the default email address) bounce immediately..??  If he just sends from that address, there is no problem... it's only when he copies himself..??
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38844079
Maybe cause it cant understand try from a different ID, does all work fine

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServTech
ID: 38844550
This is hard Work.!

"Can't Understand" what exactly..??  "Different ID" why..??

Anyone else have any ideas please..?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 39891439
Even though this article is written about Office365, it applies to your issue:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2784785/

The underlying cause is that the stored x.500 address is what "copying to himself" is trying to send.  x.500 addresses are not routed via DNS, they route through Active Directory, and since your AD has no relationship or other references to that external domain, the email fails.

So, follow the resolution steps in that article and make sure he deletes any cached entries for his own email address -- then have him try sending to himself again and it should go through because it will now read the actual .com domain name instead.

I believe that if you had posted the "Generating Server Name" part of the NDR message in your original question, it would have been more obvious.

Jeff
0