Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can Anyone guide me the steps to setup my Firefox to show the Securuity padlock indicator?

Posted on 2013-01-31
9
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hi experts.
I  am running old version 4.0.1 of Firefox.  Havent ever updated because it runs fine and I was afraid to make a major change.  As usual  Mainly, I am afraid to lose my bookmarks.  That cannot be allowed to happen.  There has recently been a virus problem -Java issue(stupid me) that is cleared up now, but I am really afraid to go on my banking and IRA sites.

Anyways, That is just background info.  Internet Explorer has a padlock in its toolbar indicating the site is secure. I have not seen it on my Firefox for years and did MOST of the essential banking on IE 8.  As I do not trust IE 8 anymore, I would feel comfortable using Firefox if I knew how to set its security to where the padlock would show when I enter the login page of the sites. THE QUESTION IS: Does anyone know how to set the security in Firefox to show the padlock indicator when I log in to a site?
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie616
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CorinTack earned 1400 total points
ID: 38840765
Unfortunately, Firefox hasn't had this indicator for a long time, and it is not available as a built-in option. However, there is an addon that replaces that functionality, showing you the padlock whenever you are visiting a secure site:

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/padlock-icon/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 38841594
That is what I was hoping cuz I haver not seen it for a lo9ng time---Years. will try the add-on and get back to you
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 38841743
Ok thanks but the padlock says I have visted one bank site 5 times, the other 4 times. Neither of those is true.  I havent been on those sites for a month.  Am compromised?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorinTack
ID: 38841764
No, most likely it's just an outdated addon and has code problems, especially if you're using even a slightly different version of Firefox. Unfortunately, their addons don't tend to work well when updates occur.

If it's not working correctly, the absolute most recent version of Firefox incorporates a similar icon (though it's not moveable like the addon) as discussed here:

https://blog.mozilla.org/ux/2012/06/site-identity-ui-updates/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 38841802
Thank you corin.  I made a mistake.  i read it wrong It says have you visited BEFORE today, not today.  This question has been answered by you already but i am concerned about beeing watched  or keylogged.  Padlock says that the site is safe but nothing further. Is that correct?  FYI I want it and I like it.  Soon i will be updating to Newest Firefox  but for now thw lock is good. i hope it is efficient.  Keylogging is my biggest worry.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorinTack
ID: 38841818
You should be fine. Not ever heard of anyone having a problem with that addon in the past.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 38841836
the padlock ONLY shows that the site certificate is correct and that you are using https it will NOT protect you from a key-logger only from someone sniffing your connection.

The ONLY way to be absolutely 100% positive that you are not being keylogged is to boot from a live-cd and then access your bank. (I didn't say it would be easy).. you should also check the certificate to ensure that it is issued to the bank by a trusted authority and not by a Man-in-the-Middle (i.e. your ISP)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 38842009
Thanks guys will close this in the AM.
D.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 38844529
I accidentally sneaked in a nother question and it was answered by ve3ofa.  Thanks to both.
0