Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iPhone -- network printer

Posted on 2013-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
I have some new $3,000+ SHARP MX-M283N PCL6 copy machines, but they don't have an AirPrint/etc driver I can install on my iPhone.

My iPhone is connected to the corp network, how can I printer to the corp printer ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 668 total points
ID: 38840597
This looks like a potential solution,

http://gigaom.com/2009/03/05/print-from-an-iphone-at-home-or-away/

http://mobile.eurosmartz.com/downloads.html


Does the corp network have a print server to install "WePrint" on?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
insidetech earned 668 total points
ID: 38841544
By far and hands down best solution is by Lantrinix XPrintserver for iOS!!!
Little pricey but will save you a lot of hours of frustration. So it all boils down what your time is worth.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 38841547
Lantronix
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 664 total points
ID: 38842614
Free and easy solution:  Just install the airprint driver on a PC, and designate the printer as a shared printer on the PC.  Make sure to enable the "guest" account on the PC.  

Caveat is you'll only be able to print from the iPhone/iPad if that PC is running and connected to the network.

A fine set of instructions here:

http://jaxov.com/2010/11/download-airprint-installer-for-windows-7-xp-vista/
0