Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"The local device name is already in use" error message when you try to restore a network mapping connection

Posted on 2013-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I have a z: mapdrive in all the computers in the network, some computers login into the domain and others don´t. The network have an Active Directory 2003 version on  Windows 2008 Windows Server. Some computers without any apparently reason disconect the mapdrive Z: which is located in the AD server with SO Windows 2008.

The workstations with Windows 7 and Windows Xp both systems disconects from the mapdrive and I need to restart the computers to reconect the mapdrive with the server. In same cases in the Windows 7 system I go to the network look for the server, clic on it and enter user and passoword and the conection restableshed, some other times in the same system, the computer Server doesn´t show in the network neiborhood, if I write down the server name, Windows returns the error that don´t have access to that computer (second image).

In the Windows XP system the conection breaks and the only way to reestablish it is by restarting the system.

The microsoft support link explains several concepts, but don´t understand how to implement them in the server and/or the client. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/890413/en-us

Thank for your time. I will appreciate any help I could get.

Ruben Romero

Error messageerror2-servernotfound.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:rromeroa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 38841829
other than a
net use z: /d
net use z: \\embmeserver\e

I don't know what to suggest.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
WGTech-J earned 1200 total points
ID: 38842305
Don't forget the domain user name and password also on the systems not joined do the domain.

Create a login script with the 2 following lines and have it run on the computers everytime the user logs in.
net use z: /delete
net use Z: \\embmeserver\e /user:[domain]\[User Name] [Password] /persistent:yes

How often does it happen?
Are you rebooting the computers after the servers reboot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rromeroa
ID: 38844090
I don´t reboot the server, only the clients. It happends about once a day.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rromeroa
ID: 38851678
I made a script and it works for both OS (XP and 7). The script reestablishes the connection without the need of restarting the system.  

Thank you for the solution.
0