Solved

PowerEgde 2900 no boot device available

Posted on 2013-01-31
7
806 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
hello,

Rebooted our PowerEdge 2900 and now it will not boot up and reads "No boot device available". When I go into Run Configuration Utility (Ctrl R) under the VDM it shows the VIRTUAL DISK 0 in red. Also under physical disks we have three drives but two of the three are show as MISSING.

Any helpful suggestions?

thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:DMIDave
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mewilldz
ID: 38840832
Hi,
sounds like bad news. I presume you have a three disk RAID 5 array? sounds as if two disks have failed in it. I would probably look to buy new disks, rebuild, and restore. unless you can image or Ghost the current failed disks to like drives and get the current RAID back up. sometimes keeping the faulty disks cool can help. good luck
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 38841500
Obviously you have at least one bad drive.
In RID 5 configuration the system will attempt to re-build the array. Pay attention when the system posts, if there is drives activity, give it time to re-build.
Last ditch effort if yo do not have a backup and trick used by me on hundreds of drives...
Note drives location, remove drives and place each in a anti static bag and seal in a plastic bag. Place in a freezer for at least an hour. Put bak in server and hope for the best.
Good luck.
PS. You may want to provide more info on the array configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DMIDave
ID: 38841666
Yes it is three disk RAID5.
From the two posts sounds like a hard disk issue?
Is there good reason to believe its not the RAID controller?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 38841946
Your strategy on recovery depends on whether you have a good backup or not.
Sadly many people I consult with do not so this is not so uncommon.
If you do not have a backup you can recover from, and need to recover from this if possible, than yes, all possibilities need to be explored first.
I find it little unusual that two of the three drives would fail at the same time, so the drive buss and the controller may well be a suspect.
Remember to keep track of the drives physical location and be careful with trying to re-configure the array configuration, also just testing these original drives in different system may cause the RAID information to be damaged.
I would start with isolating the problem by:
1. Pull all drives out and place one known working drive in. Does the system see it?
2. If yes... put two old drives in with the new one perhaps in various combinations to figure out if perhaps you have only one bad drive that is loading up the buss.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DMIDave
ID: 38842011
Yes I do know the good drive.
Could I replace the two other drives that show as missing with new ones and then start a rebuild on each drive in the VDM? Would that work if I do have two bad drives?

Is it also true in RAID5 that if I had two working drives out of the three the server should boot up? Its possible the first drive failed unnoticed and then having the second drive fail the server is now down?

thank you.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
insidetech earned 500 total points
ID: 38842082
In RAID 5 with 3 drives only one drive can fail.
You will not be able to re-build the RAID with only one drive remaining though by putting in one new drive and "freezing" one bad one... you may be able to get going.
Yes - you should have been able to boot if only one drive failed.
I would not give up. You have two bad drives, one of them may come back if you freeze it.
I personally retreived drives that look impossible to bring to life. ( assuming that it is an issue related to the fatigue of the drive and not fried controller or bearing)
I do not know how good you are with tools but I also salvaged drives by swapping the controll board between the bad drives.
Again - all of this advice to you is only if you are desperate with no backup and nothing else to loose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DMIDave
ID: 38862134
Both hard drives were dead.
Replaced the bad ones and the server detected them so I'm reinstalling the OS.


Thank you for the suggestions.
0