Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Open then Ckoses

Posted on 2013-01-31
13
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Expert,
I have a desktop where Window IE9/64 Ultimate has started to load then closes immediately.
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38840567
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Pringle
Brian Pringle earned 672 total points
ID: 38840570
There is probably an add-on that is failing.  Try to reset IE to see if that fixes it.  It will forget usernames/passwords for the sites that you visit, but will remember your favorites.  You can type the username and password in the next time that you go to those sites.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 672 total points
ID: 38840578
1. Go to Start | Control Panel
2. Click "Network and Internet"
3. Click the green "Internet Options" text in the middle of the window.
4. Click the "Advanced" tab at the top of the "Internet Properties" window.
5. Click the "Reset" button at the bottom of the window
6. Check all available boxes to reset and then click "Reset".  
7. Close any windows that are open and try to open Internet Explorer again.

Does it work after that?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38840614
Netiher of these suggestions worked. I click on IE icon and it flashes a white screen on then off. I cannolt locate where to uninstall from Program and Features and when I tried from a download I have it I get the message "Internet Explore did not finish installing. Setup can't continue because a more recent version is installed on you computer'
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 664 total points
ID: 38840626
Go into the Control Panel then use the "Internet Options" icon.  On the last Tab, you will see a "reset" option.    This can be done without opening IE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38840638
That's where I went earlier to reset IE
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 664 total points
ID: 38840651
How about upgrading to IE10?    I've installed it and all seems well.

To remove IE, from the "Programs and Features" window, you need to choose "Turn Windows features on or off"  on the left side of the window.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957700
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 664 total points
ID: 38840652
try booting in safe mode with networking and see if you can disable all addons
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38840742
Ran in safe mode - same results. Could not load IE9 .Ran AV and Malware nothing there.  I want to try a system repair and get back with you all
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 664 total points
ID: 38840768
If system repair does not work then you are left with a fresh install

If you have another hard drive you can save the one you have now then copy off and data you might need.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38841025
I would definitely try removing and re-installing Internet Explorer before re-installing Windows.    Re-installing Windows is a bunch more work, updating, configuring, etc....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38841172
I agree . . . and hopefully this reimage program I have will get me back to working
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38842012
reimage got my iNTERNET back -
thanks for all your help
0