Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migration path for Windows server 2012 and Exchange 2013

Posted on 2013-01-31
9
Medium Priority
?
782 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
I would like to know the correct migration path for my network to go from a 2003 architecture to 2012 with Exchange 2003 being on it then migrating to Exchange 2013 after that. Can this be done? Since Office 2013, more specifically Outlook 2013 is not supported by Exchange 2003, can I migrate to Windows 2012 without a problem. Next would be the path of going from Exchange 2003 to 2013. When I look at the path I will be skipping 2 versions to get to 2013 so is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Tim
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38840834
There is no direct path from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2013 and i guess the same for Windows 2003 to WIndows2012

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim
ID: 38841610
If there is no direct path from 2003 server to 2012 and there is no direct path from Exchange 2003 to 2013 how am I supposed to upgrade to the next version? There has to be a path I can take. Has no one done this?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lciprianionut
ID: 38841971
The path is next: Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007 or 2010 then to Exchange 2013
For OS is next:
Ex 2007 can be on Win 2003, Win 2008 or 2008 R2.
Ex 2010 on Win 2008 or Win 2008 R2 and probably on Win 2012 with Exchange 2010 SP3 when it will be released
Ex 2013 on Win 2012
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38842602
Look only way for Exchange i can think is PST Export and Import as for AD there is no path as i know so other option is create new Environment and then do a cross forest using Quest or some other tool but they are too Expensive

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38842731
You are trying to skip too many versions.
You will need to migration to Exchange 2010 on Windows 2008 R2 first, then once Exchange 2010 SP3 is released you can move to Exchange 2013.
Therefore I would migrate Exchange first, remove Exchange 2003, then upgrade your domain.
Clients can be done once Exchange 2003 has been removed.

Although I would discourage you from moving to Exchange 2013 at the moment. In the eyes of many it is unfinished, missing a lot of functionality.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38843289
I would agree with SImon that Exchange 2013 and Windows 2012 still have some ground to cover till they are said Safe players :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim
ID: 38856526
Thanks for your comments. So in the end I should first migrate to Exchange 2010 first on my 2003 domain then move to Windows 2008 correct? Can I do an upgrade from Exchange 2003 to 2010? I too agree that Windows 2012 and Exchange 2013 are too new to move to but when I am asking my vendors about Exchange 2010 and Windows 2008 they tell me they are now selling Exchange 2013 and Windows 2012. Confusing.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38856557
Can I do an upgrade from Exchange 2003 to 2010? - Yes you surely can

Look if your the Vendor would you suggest someone 2-3 years old stuff ? Nopes right and ask them to get whatever is new on it in the market :)

SO best is to surely take peoples view and do some research on that before proceeding as you have to Build\Manage it not others

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tim
ID: 38889420
After further investigation on this issue I have found that the best path is to upgrade/migrate to Exchange 2010 first then upgrade the domain to 2008. Right now there is no migration path from 2010 to 2013 and since 2012 server is so new there isn't much out there about the migration path for that either. Sembee2 was right once again.

Thanks for all the comments.
0