Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable printing and editing in an excel file

Posted on 2013-01-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
We would like to find a way that we can disable users from printing and editing an excel workbook.  Is there an easy way to do this in Excel 2010?
0
Comment
Question by:rcimasi
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 500 total points
ID: 38840615
Editing is easy with the "Protest and Share workbook".  Printing is another problem.  You can setup rights, but it will only work within your organization.  

I find that converting them to password-protected PDF files with security configured is better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcimasi
ID: 38840639
Yea PDF's would be the way to go, but my management wants to figure out a way to do it from an excel document, would there be a macro to prevent printing and then hide the content unless macros are enabled?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 38841580
No editing is easy enough, but in reality, ANYONE who can view the document simply uses the Print Screen function if a hard copy is required.

You can then take a printed copy and scan using OCR to get the data back! You can even do this with 'non printing' web pages! I thought that this technique was widely known.
0