Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 - Multiple Exchange Accounts

Posted on 2013-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
I'm currently trying to add a second Exchange account to Outlook 2010. First server is located locally and the second will be connecting using RPC. The problem I'm coming across is Microsoft states that the server name itself cannot be the same on both ends. I get the following error when trying to connect:

"This account already exists in this profile and cannot be added again. To modify the existing account, select the account and click Repair or Change."

I've attempted to setup a entirely different user account on the remote server and get the same error. Has anyone experienced this and found a way around it?
0
Comment
Question by:VendorExpertsExchange
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38840847
So your saying that you have 2 Exchange servers with the same Name in the same Exchange forest ?

What is the Mailbox names on both ends ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:VendorExpertsExchange
ID: 38840895
The servers are both SBS but on separate forests. They are two individual companies that he works for. The user name is identical on both ends as well. Although I did try and set him up with a different username on the remote server and ended up with the same error.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mewilldz
ID: 38840906
can you configure this on a different machine as him? to try and decipher if it is a server side or local issue? can you do it for different users on his machine. try different computer and outlook profiles perhaps to whittle it down?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38840925
It should work Add the Internal normally and use the RPC to add the External Mailbox

- Rancy
0