[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for New Anti-Virus

Posted on 2013-01-31
14
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I was researching online and found an anti-virus that had really high marks and it also handled malware as well. What I found interesting is that it was both signature based as well as behavior based so it had a better chance of catching the Zero day attacks. The only thing was I misplaced the name of the program. So I am looking for an anti-virus that will fulfill this role on my network. I have 10 servers, 75 workstations, and 5 Macs.
0
Comment
Question by:Kelly-Brady
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 38840805
You have just asked the question that will get as many different answers as there are experts. AFAIK, all current good antimalware apps work that way.  I personally prefer GFI's Vipre for Business (which does everything you want and more).

You should probably just do demos of a couple of products (I did demos of all I could find when I was shopping around).  ESET has the best console and Symantec is the worst hog.

Remember that you get what you pay for.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
insidetech earned 1400 total points
ID: 38841435
I think that you may want to look at WEBROOT.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kadafitcd
ID: 38841652
Just as Tzucker said you will have a bunch of different opinions.  I suggest checking out Trend Micro Worry Free Security.  It's the best overall protection.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38843824
I've been impressed with Microsoft Forefront. It's the least bloated I've used in 10 years and seems to have reliable protection. Also, I'm not sure it you can, but I use a watchguard with their UTM services and have been threat free for over 7 years.  Web and SMTP proxy that strips all executable file types unless added to exceptions list.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 38843853
As choward16980 suggested, Microsoft Forefront is an excellent choice.  Since we have a microsoft product license that includes FEP (along with FOPE and Exchange), we will most likely be switching from Symantec (offered by the school currently) to MS Forefront Endpoint Protection in the near future (when our ITS department finishes testing it and our Symantec license runs out).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kelly-Brady
ID: 38845103
I currently use ESET and I have had several issues in the last several months of Malware infection and there console will not remote push to my Win 7 machines. I also have looked at Vipre and will check them out a little bit more. More surprising is the feedback on Forefront, is it using the same engines as Security Essentials, which is not getting very good reviews as far as detecting newer viruses/malware.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38845144
ESET is a bloated nightmare.  I used to sing their praise, but gave up when it company-wide blue screened my machines after an engine update.  

I've noticed also that most malware my users bring in on their home computers these days is exceptionally destructive and deceptive.  I no longer try to clean that crap up....   My goal with any anti-virus now is simply to help notify and diagnose an infection.  From there, the only acceptable cure IMO is to completely re-image/re-install.   Like I've said though, with the SMTP and web proxy, you literally cannot get a virus through our network or exploit a computer to download one.  Not trying to brag, but my paranoia levels have drastically subsided since installing that watchguard.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 38845162
Sounds like you have a solution.  I ave up on ESET after finding that it put so many hooks into my OSes that removing it required a full re-install if a restore point to before it's installation was not available.

Forefront does use the same engine as MSE.  I have not had the opportunity to check out Forefront yet, but my understanding is the opposite - that it is doing fairly well comparatively.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kelly-Brady
ID: 38845181
I have there firewall as well but I am switching to Sonic Wall, WG was a great firewall but their support is terrible. M-F 7am to 5PM is not going to cut it, and that was with Gold support, I can go Pro-support on the sonic wall and get US support 24-7. We are also moved to Office 365 so forefront handles the spam and viruses for email. I think the malware I am seeing is drive by malware from web sites.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MiamiCo
ID: 38845212
1, Take a look on some test result:
 - Virusbulletin
 - Av-comparatives
 - Av-test.org
 - ICSA Labs
 - Anti-malware-tests

2, Make a sum from these tests and test best products from these in your test environment.

Some products are like on railroad, if you take a look also on old test results (4-5 latest). So good point could be to choose product which has good test results in some time period.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kelly-Brady
ID: 38845238
Great i will look at these this weekend!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 38845249
Also note you can upload test files to virustotal.com to see results from multiple engines/sw.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kelly-Brady
ID: 38845594
How about Bitdefender? Any one used that and what is your feedback?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kelly-Brady
ID: 38958888
Great solution and easy to install and runs great from web console!!
0