Solved

How to see How many public Folders I have and last access time

Posted on 2013-01-31
16
3,319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-04
We have Exchange 2010 in a  DAG configuration with out 8 databases.  I need to an Exchange Powershell command to run in order to export to a CSV the following:



Name of Public Folder
Last access time
Last Modification
Total Size


Here is the command I was given before however it errors that "Get-PublicFolderStatistics : A parameter cannot be found that matches parameter name 'Recurse'."




Get-PublicFolderStatistics –Identity '\' –Recurse –ResultSize Unlimited | FL AdminDisplayName, LastAccessTime, LastModificationTime, LastUserAccessTime, TotalItemSize > C:\PublicFolders.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Twhite0909
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Get-PublicFolder –Identity '\' –Recurse –ResultSize Unlimited | Get-PublicFolderStatistics | FL AdminDisplayName, LastAccessTime, LastModificationTime, LastUserAccessTime, TotalItemSize > C:\PublicFolders.txt

Try the above command

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Twhite0909
Comment Utility
Now i get this error:


Couldnt find public folder "\" on server "exmbx2.ad.local




This is the server that currently houses the databses and I also tried this command of EXMBX1 just to be sure and got same error
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
Try..
Get-PublicFolderStatistics –ResultSize Unlimited | FL AdminDisplayName, LastAccessTime, LastModificationTime, LastUserAccessTime, TotalItemSize > C:\PublicFolders.txt 

Open in new window


You can also export it to CSV file..

Get-PublicFolderStatistics –ResultSize Unlimited | Select AdminDisplayName, LastAccessTime, LastModificationTime, LastUserAccessTime, TotalItemSize | Export-Csv c:\pfreport.csv -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Twhite0909
Comment Utility
Get-PublicFolderStatistics –ResultSize Unlimited | Select AdminDisplayName, LastAccessTime, LastModificationTime, LastUserAccessTime, TotalItemSize | Export-Csv c:\pfreport.csv -NoTypeInformation

I like this command but I have a few requests:

The original command using IDENTITY (I think) showed me the location of the Public FOlder Example:

\Agilysys\CorporatePublicFolders\Timw\MyTestFiles

Where is this command will simple show:

MyTestFiles

Also I noticed my access times are all the same date.  Example below shows name of folder and last access date/time:

EMC      1/31/2013 14:23
EMC      1/31/2013 14:23
EMC Commissions      1/31/2013 14:20
EMC Completed 2006      1/31/2013 14:20
EMC Completed 2007      1/31/2013 14:20
EMC Completed 2008      1/31/2013 14:20
EMC Completed 2009      1/31/2013 14:20
EMC Completed 2010      1/31/2013 14:20
EMC Completed 2011      1/31/2013 14:20
EMC Completed 2012      1/31/2013 14:20
EMC Group      1/31/2013 14:27

Anyone know why it shows same date where I am positive these have been access and modified since that date.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
To get path, include FolderPath attribute while exporting the list..

Get-PublicFolderStatistics –ResultSize Unlimited | Select AdminDisplayName,FolderPath,LastAccessTime,LastModificationTime, LastUserAccessTime,TotalItemSize | Export-Csv c:\pfreport.csv -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window


Also I noticed my access times are all the same date..
Does it change if you try to access the folder?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Look run this normal command

Get-PublicFolderStatistics -Identity "\Agilysys\CorporatePublicFolders\Timw\MyTestFiles" |FL

The above command will give you a list of attributes select what you want and use them after the FL :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Twhite0909
Comment Utility
Cool that worked as far as listing the path which is excellent

For access time it did not change even after Ia ccessed a specific folder:

Agilysys\ESGPublicFolders\EMC.Config\EMC Completed 2006           
Last Access time shows  2/7/2013 11:38      

Last Modification times shows 6/28/2012 16:07

I wnet into that folder right before I ran this command so last access time should show today at about 1:35pm EST
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Look the changes arent lighting fast so need to wait .... why not try to modify or place a post and check

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
Check LastUserAccessTime and LastUserModificationTime .. does it change? Please keep in mind that this attribute is for folders.. For folder items there is a different command  Get-PublicFolderItemStatistics
0
 

Author Comment

by:Twhite0909
Comment Utility
My problem is this.  The LastAccessTime shows all 6,000 of my public folders as being accessed Today all within 10 minutes of each other between 10:35 am and 11:48 am.   User AccessTime shows a few today about a dozen others within the last year and about 5500 as blank.  Does blank mean it has not been accessed in over a year possibly?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
Does your AV scan public folders?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Twhite0909
Comment Utility
No AV is not installed on this machine.  I am trying to think of anything else that would scan all the folders but nothing comes to mind.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
Get-PublicFolderStatistics simply dump the attributes of public folder.. I guess some application might be scanning the public folders folders, I cannot think of anything else which might cause this..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Twhite0909
Comment Utility
If AV on a Users laptop scan is set to scan email would it scan the public folders from there you think?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
From client side it's more of on-demand scan, If configured, probably it will scan when user opens the specific public folder in outlook.. but I don't think it will scan all public folders..
0