Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XP Profile Folder Moved, now Items Not Accessible

Posted on 2013-01-31
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Converted my users from one domain to a new domain.  These are XP 32 bit machines, new server is 2008 R2.

I converted the PC to the new domain, logged in as the user, then logged out and loggedin as Admin.  I copied their Deskop, My Docs, and Favorites from their old profile folder to the new profile folder.

When they login, everything is there.  If they double click a folder on the desktop though, they get an error that the item is not accessible and Access is Denied.  Same in the My Documents folder!  

Any ideas?  HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:dougp23
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38840779
It's a permissions issue.

Did you copy or cut and paste?

If you copy the new permissions will be inherited, if you cut and pasted they won't.

You can also use Microsoft's USMT tool to move profiles.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560801(v=ws.10).aspx

It takes a bit longer to run than just copying but it can save headaches like these.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dougp23
ID: 38840829
I might have used cut and paste.  Is there no way to change the permissions now?  
I have been thoroughly unimpressed with the USMT tool...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38840856
You should be able to log in with Admin credentials, select the folders and give the "new" user full rights to those 3 folders.

You could also copy the folders to a flash drive, delete them from the new PC then copy them back.  That should  make the permissions generic again.

I always use copy when I'm moving data like this because if something goes wrong with the transfer I always have the original intact.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 2000 total points
ID: 38840880
I would suggest you to go Security Tab. GO to Advanced->Owner

Select the current user there and say change owner. Now ownership will get changed.

Here due to migration from one domain to other domain SID might have changed even though same account. Once you grant ownership it will inheritated to all the folders on which you will do this changes.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38841644
You have to remember that internally Microsoft uses SID's and not Usernames for permissions, on a different computer the SID will be different but the DisplayName will be the same.. So you have to manually go in and edit each user folder..
0