Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to add XNA to Visual Studio 2012 (by way of VS 2010) but can't

Posted on 2013-01-31
2
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Good afternoon,

For school I need to add XNA to Visual Studio 2012. I understand that the XNA SDK is not directly compatible with VS 2012, but by installing it to 2010 I can then pull the libraries over to 2012.

I attempted to install the XNA sdk into 2010 but was notified I needed to install Service Pack 1 first. Did that and now when I attempt to add the sdk I get compatibility error messages (i.e. "cannot run in compatibility mode"). I'm assuming this is due tot he fact that I'm running Windows 7. How can I work around this issue?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ThePATMAN26
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 300 total points
ID: 38842801
Create a virtual machine using the free VMWare VM player for windows.  Run your same Win7 licensed O/S inside the VM.  then you can do a fresh install of VS2010, add the patches and SP, then XNA.   (Yes, not  the best solution, but i do this sometimes when I need to do a complicated installation as a sandbox to check out all prerequisites.  Then I take snapshots at known-good points, and build from there.

If an  update breaks something, I just use one of the backups and continue
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Zoppo
Zoppo earned 1200 total points
ID: 38842803
Hi ThePATMAN26,

here you can find a readme with a possible workaround for this in chatper 2.1.10: http://download.microsoft.com/download/8/C/E/8CE18AE7-CAA8-4A4C-87CF-0C3DF772322D/VS2010RTM.htm.

If this doesn't help you should google for something like install xna cannot run in compatibility mode, you'll find sites with more info/discussions about this problem like these:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/astebner/archive/2010/09/17/10064318.aspx
http://www.ningzhang.org/2010/10/03/fix-wp7-dev-tools-install-issue-setup-cannot-be-run-in-program-compatibility-mode/

Hope this helps,

ZOPPO
0