Solved

Image sizes

Posted on 2013-01-31
11
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-09
I'm getting images from a client.  They're in bitmaps.  The sizes of the images are all different.  Is there a way that I can display the images with the same size without screwing up the image?

Some are H400/V200, others are H200/V400, others are H600/V600.

Without editing every image is there a way to do this and retain the aspect ratio?

Glenn
0
Comment
Question by:breeze351
11 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
To have a common size and retain the aspect ration, you would have to put them in a graphics program and crop to the common size.  That of course removes part of the image, so it might be worse than re-sizing and changing the aspect ration.

You could also setup a container element big enough to accommodate the largest image and then just position within the frame.  There really is no good solution that fits the requirements; so you might need to reconsider design and display variable sizes.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:avcontrol
Comment Utility
If "crop" image, then yes you loose picture, or you can just "resize", you not loosing but reducing resolution . That can be done with Microsoft paint, picture management and so on.
In webdesign, you can set automatic scale, so you dont have to worry about about manual modification.
Downside in this case, that for "unmodified-high resolution" pictures, depends on client download speed, can take a while to display image.

If both solution is not acceptable, then you can find some software which could do "resizing" automatically, making all pictures in common size+proportions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:breeze351
Comment Utility
How do you set up an automatic scale in webdesign?  And what is what is webdesign?

I've had to go through this before and I did re-size all of the images.  But in this case there are over 2,000.   When I did it the first time there were only 200.

If worse comes to worse, I have a job for my partner!

Glenn
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:avcontrol
Comment Utility
If you intent to use pictures to be display in website, then there is way, designing website in such way, that it will scale to fix dimension on screen, regardless of source picture resolution......
Or better yet have "middle man" software/method(automated) to reduce/scale picture, to desire size before uploading them to webserver.
Can you clarify where exactly end product-resized pictures will be used?
0
 

Author Comment

by:breeze351
Comment Utility
It's on the website.  Somebody on this side is going to have to go through and give me all the same size images.  Not only that, rename them to get rid of the spaces in the file names and clean up some other garbage.

This is the only thing that I can think of.  As soon as I saw this data I knew that I was going to have a problem.

I thought that you guys might have an easy way out of it.

Thanks
Glenn
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:avcontrol
Comment Utility
I see.
Well, there is always the way to do it, if you know for example that you will have that quite often, then it will make sense think about automation....
Otherwise probably manually is the way.........
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
Comment Utility
If you have Adobe Photoshop, you could resize them all in automated batches. You would run one batch to resample the portrait oriented images to the same height and another batch to resample the landscape images to the same width. You'd just have to separate the portrait and landscape images into different folders manually. You could also set up the automation to add white space to the top and bottom of the landscape images and to the sides of the portrait images to prevent cropping them and still make them all the same width and height.
0
 

Author Comment

by:breeze351
Comment Utility
I have close to 29,000 images!!!!!!!!
Why the client never set up some type of image format is beyond me.  

It's a commercial real estate outfit in New York City.  What they do is hire college kids to go out during the summer, take pictures of the building and return it.

I have a son in a community college down the street.  I'm thinking "Robert, you want to make some money?"

If I set him up on another box and let him do this, this might me be the easiest way.

By the way I have "Adobe CS5.5"

Glenn
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:avcontrol
Comment Utility
Never use Adobe for this purpose, but I would assume consider the # of pics, it could be complicated, not reasonable.

The only way I can think of, is separate images by folders (NY boros) and create subfolders to reflect website site search engine logic.
Then work files inside the folder, assigning them naming conventions and by the naming done, come up with scaling and resizing in batches- develop software program/find existing..........
Looks there many way to achieve what have to be done, question is choosing right, most efficient path..
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Schutt earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Funny, for a second I thought you were talking about me ;-)

I checked a piece of code I found on EE (by Ray of course) but couldn't get it to work with bitmaps. If you could automate converting to jpg then you could use it to generate thumbnails on the fly.

In the past I have used ImageMagick to resize uploaded images automatically in a classic asp website. Can you check if you can get that (or already have it) installed: http://php.net/manual/en/book.imagick.php

Then it should be easy to generate thumbnails from your php code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:breeze351
Comment Utility
I will check out ImageMagick.  It seems like this might be the trick.
Thanks
Glenn
0