Solved

Windows 7 64 bit hangs on save as dialog.

Posted on 2013-01-31
9
832 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
When in Internet Explorer or other programs. I hit file save as then it freezes or when. I hit computer inside there it freezes.  Help tried removing eset resetting Internet explore nothing gives.
0
Comment
Question by:TechyT
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 100 total points
ID: 38840870
Have you tried the same with any other account on same PC??

If it works with other accounts then this is surely with profile. You will have to rename user's profile from C:\Users

You have to log on to the system with another account with Administrator rights and then rename the profile from above path and later try out whether your issue gets resolved or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechyT
ID: 38840907
nope different computers different users. have 2 windows 7 64 bit systems both with same issue.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 100 total points
ID: 38840933
Does both Win 7 64 bit OS are fully equipped with Windows Updates? AV Updates???

If not I would suggest to get the Windows Updates done first and then see if issue persists.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TechyT
ID: 38840941
all known updates have been applied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechyT
ID: 38841585
save dialog works fine with internet explorer 64 bit. the 32 bit version doesn't work.
Also any other program with 32 bit that interfaces with save dialog fails. However I have several other machines that are running 64 bit with the same programs like office 2010 and so forth and this is a non issue. So still wondering what could be causing this. Is there any way to check logs or whatever?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:kadafitcd
kadafitcd earned 100 total points
ID: 38841637
One thing that comes to mind if it is freezing when opening computer.  Is that one of your drives is malfunctioning.  I was going to say check your card readers then you said you have 2 computers doing it.  Is there a shared drive between those 2 computers that could be malfunctioning like a external hard drive or something?  I am heavily suspecting you're having a drive malfunction problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechyT
ID: 38841813
Networked drive but works fine on many other pcs
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 300 total points
ID: 38841814
I've seen that happen when I opened from/saved to a mapped drive location, then the next time I went to open or save a file if the mapped drive didn't exist (e.g. if I was in a different location or had not mapped the drive[s] yet), it would seem to freeze, but after a minute or so the open/save common controls dialog would finally open.  

Have you tried waiting a few minutes to see if it finally gives up and opens the dialog with the default (Libraries) location selected?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TechyT
ID: 38846088
Resulted to format an putting 32 bit on.  Too many custom in-house programs
0