Solved

How to increase the volume of the earphone on the PC

Posted on 2013-01-31
10
128 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-22
I would like to increase the volumn of my earphone when listening to the desktop PC at work.  I am not using the large earphones.  The earphone that I am using is very small and fits in one ear.  I must listen also to the sounds around me and can not eliminate all sound with stereo etc.  If I use the speakers on the desk, I have volume controls and that works well.  However, even turned down low, it is not as private as one earphone.  When I plus it into the earphone slow, I have not volumn control.  The built-in volumn control is truned up to maximun (100%).  All of the other buttons called "Volumn Mixers" are also turned up.

Any assistance will be appreciated.  Thank you.

Replaced the Excel with the hardware zones.

rindi, EE Zone Advisor

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sherman6789
10 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38840825
Then you can't increase the volume, except maybe by buying better earphones.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:d0ughb0y
ID: 38840841
And, um, what does this question have to do with Microsoft Excel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherman6789
ID: 38840912
I am sorry doughboy, I thought that I selected "Other" or "Misc." and I did not realize that I was under the Microsoft area.  My questions are usually on Access databases or Excel Spreadsheets.  This time it was completely misc. and I clicked the wrong area.

WRS
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 83 total points
ID: 38841426
Possibly something like this http://www.amazon.com/FiiO-Headphone-Amplifier-Micca-Cable/dp/B005JT8OT6/ref=sr_1_15?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1359667609&sr=1-15

Haven't tried it so can't vouch for it.  Note that this is battery powered.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:IrogSinta
IrogSinta earned 83 total points
ID: 38841830
Which jack are you plugged into?  Normally, there's a Line Level Out jack and a Headphone jack. The line level out is sometimes not attenuated by the volume control.  Both have different drive levels so you may want to try plugging into the other one to see what results you get.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38842963
what oS is this?  W7 ?
if so, open control panel >sounds
select the playback tab then click on the properties tab
pick the Level tab, and check if you can increase the volume


note - don't set it too loud, or your hearing can degrade fast
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
speed_54 earned 84 total points
ID: 38846113
A simple solution may be to change your desktop speakers to some that feature a headphone socket. That way you have amplification, but plugging on the headphones will cut off the speakers from working
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38846197
What speed_54 describes is the setup I have used for years.  2 small externally powered Labtec speakers on the desk, and one of them has headphone/microphone sockets and the treble/bass, volume control and on/off button.  I have a little Microsoft headset with microphone and its own on/off and volume control on the cable.  The reason I use this setup is that I get maximum cable length to move around because it isn't going down to front or rear panel audio sockets on the PC base unit, and I can just reach the speaker on the desk to pull the headphone plug whenever I want speaker output.  I hardly ever have the cups of the headset covering both my ears because I need to be able to hear things around me.  I just pull the left cup in front of my left ear, which for some reason is the most comfortable, and have the right one covering that ear completely.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38846575
how is it going, Sherman?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sherman6789
ID: 38918265
Thanks to all.  I have been out ill and I am sorry that it has taken me so long to end this request.  -WRS
0