Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Child window showing old data in C#

Posted on 2013-01-31
2
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
I have a grid.I can edit the record in that grid and the record gets opened up in a new child window.When I save the edited record the , the child window gets closed and the parent grid is refreshed .But when I click on the same record ,the child window opens up with stale data not the updated one. How to handle this.

Please Suggest
0
Comment
Question by:Aspnet_9
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:guru_sami
ID: 38842447
Can you share your code on what kind of windows it is and how you are opening it?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Easwaran Paramasivam earned 1000 total points
ID: 38843724
Whether your update happens properly? Are you updating into a database or file? If so, ensure the update happens or not. If it is database, ensure that your transaction has been committed. Better debug your code while updating and make sure no exception has occurred.
0