Solved

Looking for a laptop

Posted on 2013-01-31
9
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
Hi i'm looking for a laptop with these specs.
1) 3rd generation i7
2) 8 gig rams, expandable to 16+
3) touchscreen
4) windows 8
5) weigh under 4 lbs.

I couldn't find anything that matches these specs. Any suggestions?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:my3cents
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38841058
0
 

Author Comment

by:my3cents
ID: 38841064
close but it's 5.4 lbs.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 38841065
I'm not a huge DELL fan (personal reasons), but have a look at this:

XPS 12 Ultrabook: http://www.dell.com/us/p/xps-12-l221x/pd

The fourth one from the left pretty much lists what you were asking for at 3.35 lbs.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38841079
We just went thru this yesterday.

More horse power you want the more it weighs. 5.4 is not that bad for what you get.

Good luck in your search.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 38841314
You are not going to find these specs:
3rd generation i7
8 gig rams, expandable to 16+
touchscreen
windows 8

That weighs under 4 lbs.

Your question states: "Hi i'm looking for a laptop with these specs." and not an Ultrabook.

Therefore I presume you do not want a small screen of less than 14" and you need an internal Double-layer DVD±RW/CD-RW Drive

If this is true. then the Sony SVE14A27CXH is about as light as you will find with your required specifications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:my3cents
ID: 38841697
EMJSR, The XPS 12 Ultrabook does not support 16 gigs of ram.


Michael-Best, i don't mind an ultrabook.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 38842362
How about:
Sony VAIO S Series SVS13A25PXB
http://www.cnet.com/laptops/sony-vaio-s-series/4507-3121_7-35534021.html
Weight 3.7 lbs
(I hope 12GB is sufficient)
0
 

Author Comment

by:my3cents
ID: 38842393
no touchscreen and not expandable to 16 gig but thanks. so far the SVE14A27CXH matches my criteria the most
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 38842427
Yes, as I said: on 2013-02-01 at 06:06:53ID: 38841314

You will not find any laptop with those specs. under 4 lbs presently...

(mabey later in this year or when newer models are released)
Until then the Sony SVE14A27CXH is as close as it gets (to your request)
0