Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access blank field check

Posted on 2013-01-31
3
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Hi all.

I have a form that allows end users to edit fields and place the original data in a historical table. The issue I'm having with the below code is that if the original data (txtVendorItemNumber_Original) is blank it will not insert the new data (txtVendorItemNumber) into the table. It works find with the original data does not match the new data in the form, but when the original data is blank then it will not update the new data. How can I get it to work when the original data is blank?

If (Me.txtVendorItemNumber_Original.Value <> Me.txtVendorItemNumber.Value) Then
    
    CurrentDb.Execute "insert into ProductSpecificationsEdit(ItemNumber,ProductSpecification,OriginalValue,UserID,ChangeDate) values ('" & Me.txtItemNumber & "','" & "VendorItemNumber" & "' ,'" & Me.txtVendorItemNumber_Original & "', '" & GetUserName() & "', '" & Now() & "')"
    CurrentDb.Execute "Update  ProductSpecifications set VendorItemNumber = '" & Me.txtVendorItemNumber & "' Where ItemNumber = '" & Me.txtItemNumber & "'"
    change_count = change_count + 1

End If

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:printmedia
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38841008
try this


If (nz(Me.txtVendorItemNumber_Original.Value) <> Me.txtVendorItemNumber.Value) Then

or

If (nz(Me.txtVendorItemNumber_Original.Value) <> nz(Me.txtVendorItemNumber.Value)) Then
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:d0ughb0y
ID: 38841015
How about this?

If (Me.txtVendorItemNumber_Original.Value <> Me.txtVendorItemNumber.Value) Then
    If Not IsNull(Me.txtVendorItemNumber_Original.Value) Then
         CurrentDb.Execute "insert into ProductSpecificationsEdit(ItemNumber,ProductSpecification,OriginalValue,UserID,ChangeDate) values ('" & Me.txtItemNumber & "','" & "VendorItemNumber" & "' ,'" & Me.txtVendorItemNumber_Original & "', '" & GetUserName() & "', '" & Now() & "')"
         CurrentDb.Execute "Update  ProductSpecifications set VendorItemNumber = '" & Me.txtVendorItemNumber & "' Where ItemNumber = '" & Me.txtItemNumber & "'"
         change_count = change_count + 1
    End If
End If

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:printmedia
ID: 38841238
Thanks capricorn. Very simple coding.
0