?
Solved

'excel found unreadable content' error is coming while opening xlsx file

Posted on 2013-01-31
7
Medium Priority
?
3,690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I have an application which exports data into .xlsx format. The excel file of format .xlsx is created through  OpenXML. While trying to open it it gives error "Excel found unreadable content in (filename). Do you want to recover the contents of this workbook? if you trust the source of this workbook, click Yes." On click of yes file opens with another message giving log file of the repair. Once its opened, I save the file under some other name and now if I try to open the second file, it opens fine.

This only happens with Office 2010, with MS office 2007 its works fine. I even tried to create a small application (just to be sure is not related to my code) exactly same as in this link small application link . The issue remained same I was able to open the excel file fine in 2007 but in MS office 2010 it gave same error. I googled a lot but no answer. I cant change the file to resolve the issue once its created. I only need to make changes in the code to solve the issue. Please help
0
Comment
Question by:sachitjain
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38841250
Hi, sachitjain.

Can you post for us a copy of a file with this problem, please? I appreciate that the data is probably sensitive, but perhaps you could create a dummy entry in your application and export that?

Thanks,
Brina.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Shanan212 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38841251
Try these solutions

1.
Try resaving under different name

2.

 1.Open the file in 2007
 2.Go to File: Save
 3.Change the Save As type to Web Page (.html), save and close the file
 4.Open the .html file in Excel
 5.Save the file as a .xls (with a new name so the original isn't lost)
(this can be done with other formats such as '.xlsm')

3.
Go the the file in Windows Explorer, right click on the file, select "Properties" and at the bottom there's an area called "Security", click on Unblock. If 'Read-Only' is enabled, uncheck that as well!

Also, could you let me know this. Under 'Data' ribbon, click on 'Connections' and see if there is anything in the boxes
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:sachitjain
ID: 38841391
Brina, I am not able to attach the file over here. it says

"The extension of one or more files in the archive is not in the list of allowed extensions: _rels/.rels"
 
but it allows to attach the file which I recovered and saved under another name. There is something wrong in the original file's _rels/.rels xml file. May be this is linked to file not opening properly. As _rels/.rels xml file is present in both recovered and original file. Can I mail you both the xlsx file somewhere else?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38841487
Thanks, sachitjain.

Brina
Oh dear, I can't even spell my own name - it's "Brian" (probably).   :)

or more files in the archive is not in the list of allowed extensions: _rels/.rels"
These files are a normal component of xlsx and xlsm files, so apparently the file is being recognised as a zip file (which those files are) rather than a spreadsheet. Please check that the extension on the file is xlsx or xlsm, as appropriate (probably xlsx) and retry the post.

Thanks,
Brian.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:sachitjain
ID: 38842045
Brian,

the file is right extension only .xlsx
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38842072
Thanks, sachitjain.

Very interesting! It appears that there's something "wrong" with the file so that EE is not recognising it as a spreadsheet.

I've shown my address below but please note that if you send it to me, EE will expect you to send it to any other expert who requests it. If that's OK then please send the file.

******************

Thanks,
Brian.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:sachitjain
ID: 38862552
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

no reason
0