Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

When I hover over Send-To  when I right click my Windows XP Hangs

Posted on 2013-01-31
7
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-27
Client has Windows XP SP3 all patches applied

Whenever I right click and attempt to either click on send to or just hover over it to get to the delete, rename commands it Locks up for about 30 seconds.

When I right click and move around the send to I can easily delete or rename a file

how do I fix this???

Wierd one....
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 38841301
Try removing unneeded entries from the right-click menu. There are utilities that make that easy to do with a GUI, but here's how to do that by editing the registry: http://www.ehow.com/how_4498929_rightclick-context-menu-windows-xp.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 38912585
Removed everything...Still same issue???

Ran D-7 and Fixed everything...

Still the same issue....

Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 38915676
Maybe the SendTo folder, or files within it, are corrupt. Try running chkdsk, then move everything in the SendTo folder to another folder, then try again.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 2000 total points
ID: 38918416
Open a new CMD (DOS) window and type the following command:

dir /a /b "%userprofile%\sendto\*.*"

This should show the full names of the default zero byte files in your SendTo folder:

Compressed (zipped) Folder.ZFSendToTarget
Desktop (create shortcut).DeskLink
Mail Recipient.MAPIMail
My Documents.mydocs
desktop.ini

The first 3 files should be empty, and this can be confirmed by opening them in notepad using the following commands:

notepad "%userprofile%\sendto\Compressed (zipped) Folder.ZFSendToTarget"
notepad "%userprofile%\sendto\Desktop (create shortcut).DeskLink"
notepad "%userprofile%\sendto\Mail Recipient.MAPIMail"
notepad "%userprofile%\sendto\My Documents.mydocs"

There may be other standard Windows Shortcut files (*.lnk files) in the folder, for example:
Skype.lnk

The target paths in any of the *.LNK files should be to existing files and contain valid commend switches if used.

The hidden Desktop.ini file should contain this when opened in Notepad:

[LocalizedFileNames]
Mail Recipient.MAPIMail=@sendmail.dll,-4
Desktop (create shortcut).DeskLink=@sendmail.dll,-21
Compressed (zipped) Folder.ZFSendToTarget=@zipfldr.dll,-10148

The numbers after the DLL names indicate the Default Icon to display.  If they are different, then that might account for a slowing down.

Anything else in the Desktop.ini file has the potential to slow the loading of it in the right-click menu down, as does any custom icon locations.

The SendTo folder should have the Hidden and Read-Only attributes:

attrib "%userprofile%\sendto"

and the files in it normally don't have any special attributes (except A for "archive") other than the System and Hidden attributes of the Desktop.ini file.

attrib "%userprofile%\sendto\*.*" /s

Although the following setting should affect the pop-out speed of all menus, not just the Right-Click one, could you please let us know the value of the "MenuShowDelay" REG_SZ value in the registry key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop

I don't know what the default is, because I set mine to a custom faster speed than the default using the TweakUI utility for XP and the value in my registry is 192.

You can use this command to show the value:
reg query "hkcu\control panel\desktop" /v MenuShowDelay

Let us know how you get on so far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 38932092
As Soon as the Laptop comes back to my shop I will let you know.

Cjoego
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 38936780
worked Great
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38936919
Thank you cjoego.

So was it the MenuShowDelay value set to too long a time in milliseconds after all?

Bill
0