Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitoring DAG

Posted on 2013-01-31
6
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
Need to know best way to Monitor a DAG for Failover or if some DB goes Suspended or Failed status
0
Comment
Question by:vicky19
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38841100
We have SCOM in our environment and it does a pretty good job as we still dont have everything covered

However you can check this site as well
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/monitoring-operations/monitor-dag-database-failover.html

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:prashant_great
ID: 38841194
1) Test-replicationhealth
   
  (get-mailboxserver | test-replicationhealth)

2) Get-mailboxdatabasecopystatus

   (get-mailboxdatabase | get-mailboxdatabasecopystatus)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38841235
Prashant i guess what your saying is more of a standard command that one needs to run manually all the time and check the output

- Rancy
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38843876
Some of this might help but is there some easy tool that can help
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38843949
There are tools but those might cost you $$$ Loads if you want surely you can find on the internet and get by your needs

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38847163
Anyone any other ideas or tools ?
0