Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CSS Background Special Character

Posted on 2013-01-31
5
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
Ho can you use a special html character as a background image?  I want to use &#9660 on the left hand side of my menu choices then on the hover state us &#9658.

How do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 38841221
Something like this:
.myClass{content: "\9658";}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 38841797
How do I get a bottom border image to work?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 38842038
the CSS for having a "Background" to an html element (a DIV, a MENU, or other Block), is have it as a Color -
background:#000030;

or an image -

background: url(images3/bluswl.gif);

but you can not write "Text" to the background, because it is NOT the portion of html that gets the text content.

There may be ways to help you do what you ask, but we will need to know more about the kind of Menu you are using,
not all web page menus are the same. Can you show us some of the html page code for your menu, or about what menu you use? ?  You do not say enough in your question about what you have as menu, or anything about the "bottom border image" and how it works?

Have you considers making two Images for your background, one with the &#9660, and another with the &#9658    ? ?
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 38843800
Rather than try to put characters in the background, make a google search for "CSS image sprites" and see what you find.  I'll bet it will do the job for you very well!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HagayMandel
ID: 38844909
0