Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Format ListBox columns

Posted on 2013-01-31
5
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
How would I code in VBA from MS Access 2003 so that My values in Column(5) and Column(6) display as 0.00?

In my SQL I'm outputting this to the listbox
LB
This is my listbox as it displays right now
I want the 40.00 displayed etc...
cp2
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38841648
what is the rowsource?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38841669
capricorn1
The recordsource is from a stored procedure
ADODB.recordset
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 38843203
The listbox always displays text.
You will have to adjust the stored procedure to produce the formatted output as strings as Format would do:

  Format(40, "0.00") => 40.00

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38851024
Thanks
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 38851125
You are welcome!

/gustav
0