Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Disable DEP?

Posted on 2013-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-11
In years past, we've disabled DEP in the BIOS before we roll out a laptop. Is there any need to continue to take this step?
0
Comment
Question by:MJNotesUser
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 38841176
Yeah, more so than ever.. but i'd recommend enabling it on the OS instead
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38841514
Don't disable it in the BIOS!  If it is disabled in the bios then it cannot be ENABLED in the OS! And DEP is something that should be enabled.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1500 total points
ID: 38844777
Hi.

>  Is there any need to continue to take this step?
Well, why did you do it in the first place? I have had to disable it anywhere on any device I administer.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38975361
Funny...
Now, weeks after posting, I see a typo in my recommendation :)
Of course it should have read "I haven't had to disable it anywhere on any device I administer"
Still your solution?
0