Solved

Printing Issues

Posted on 2013-01-31
3
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
I am having issues getting XP SP3 machines to connect to a network printer.   I have a 2K8 print server where the printer is installed.   (It prints fine from the server)  I have multiple drivers installed for 64 bit and 32 bit OS's.  

The printer is also deployed via GPO, all machines are in the OU that the GPO is linked to.

Windows 7 machines get mapped and can print without issue.  However, the XP machines dont map at all.  If i try to manually map the printer, it will map and install but then it wont print.   As soon as you try to submit a test page you get the erro: Test page failed to print.

So, in short, I cant get the XP machines to map to the printer being pushed by a GPO.  And then if I map to the printer manually, it installs but cant print.

However,  if I choose to setup a local priner, assign it a TCPIP port and install the same driver, it works fine.

Any ideas?
TIA
0
Comment
Question by:Earl28
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kadafitcd earned 100 total points
ID: 38841561
First Make sure your clients have this update: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=3628

On the Server, Do the following

Open Printers
Right Click on the Printer
Click Printer Properties
Click the Advanced Tab
Click Print Processor
Make note of the data type on the right (RAW, etc)
Click Winprint on the left
Click the proper data type on the right (RAW, etc)
OK your way out and test the XP computers.

Good Luck HTH.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 400 total points
ID: 38842925
Have you added PushPrinterConnections.exe to login scripts?

Reference

http://theintegrity.co.uk/2010/07/how-to-deploy-printers-with-group-policy-windows-server-2008-7-vista-xp/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Earl28
ID: 38906093
Thanks, most of the machines already had the extensions but a few needed it.  The main piece I was missing was the pushprinter.exe in the startup script.  I didnt think I needed that anynore in 2K8.  Once that was added, the printers worked as expected.
0

Join & Write a Comment

A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now