[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to capture and deploy images to Windows and MAC based computers

Posted on 2013-01-31
5
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-25
Hello,

I am looking for an efficient way to capture and deploy images to both macs and window based computers. Windows Distribution Services does not support MAC’s, is there a similar tool to capture and push MAC images to many computers preferably over the network?
Mac will have some software preinstalled such as MS Office, Anti-Virus, other text editors, VPN, etc.

Is it possible to deploy custom images for both platforms using a single product (if such exists), would it be possible to update the MAC image with the latest updates, patches etc off-line? Another words I would want to avoid re-imaging if possible. If a unified tool does not exist, what’s the most flexible product for Apples?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Coffinated
5 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:espn21
espn21 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38841995
I woud suggest using a fogserver to deploy images to both your PCs and MACs. you can find many youtube videos on this and here is the link on how to create a fogserver.

http://www.fogproject.org/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:palicos
ID: 38843222
I google out this ofr you...

http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/5-alternative-screen-capture-tools-for-your-mac/

Not sure rather i didnt tested also,,

I tested for windows and i have idea for windows freeware tool.

check it out and look if it helps you.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Coffinated
ID: 38843879
palicos: I need a tool to capture images (ISO, WIM) of pre-configured operating systems, not screen captures.
It does not need to be freeware, enterprise level software with support is preferred.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
schaps earned 1000 total points
ID: 38846239
I use DeployStudio: http://deploystudio.com

It's free, but it's very reliable and has fantastic workflow customization. I use it to capture both Mac and Windows (NTFS) images,  and I have workflows to restore just the Mac side or both platforms in dual boot configurations in a school.

I'm not aware of enterprise level utilities which can do all that, though I have not had need to look further than DS, myself.

Good luck-- T
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:palicos
ID: 38846571
ok,, no worries as i have no idea for mac since i never worked upon it,, idea about only windows level tool...

good luck ...
0